Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of The Skin Suite ABN 15 167 547 177.We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. The Privacy Act regulates the way we collect, use, disclose, keep secure, and give you access to, your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out the type of information we collect and how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. By using any of our products or services, visiting our website (, interacting with us using any of our social media accounts or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us via email.


Collection of Information

In order to use this website, we may require information from you so we can provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email.

Any information collected from this website by The Skin Suite is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

In order to provide the best service possible, we may collect personal information from you, including your full name and contact details. It may, on occasion, also be necessary for us to obtain other details from you.


Use of Collection Information

Subject to this privacy policy, we will not sell, loan or provide access to your personal information to any third party provider. In addition to other clauses in this privacy policy, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing services to you, including to—

(a) Improve the quality of our services, including for training purposes
(b) Assist with the administrative, direct and indirect marketing, planning, service development or research purposes of us and our contractors and service providers, and
(c) Handle any enquiries or complaints relevant to our services.


Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. All personal information we collect will be held securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and prevent unauthorised access, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure through the use of secure passwords, user logins, or other security procedures, including firewalls and anti-virus technology.

However, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of information transmitted to us online, as the internet is inherently insecure. Nor can we guarantee the supply of information to us from you will not be intercepted. Information you transmit to us online is at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on this website, you can contact us via email.


Access to Collected Information

You may request access to any of your personal information held by us. If you consider that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or if at any time your details change, you may contact us via email and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such personal information is corrected.

You will have the right to access, in most circumstances, personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us or using the unsubscribe function on our correspondence.



The Skin Suite uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information and critical service details.

We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a contact wishes to not receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us or using the unsubscribe function on our correspondence.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

All registered site users will receive our e-newsletter. If you wish to opt out of these notices, you simply need to click on the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of all of our e-marketing correspondence.


Third Parties

The Skin Suite may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site, provide legal, accounting, auditing or other professional services, or for our business processes including but not limited to e-newsletter communications and promotional apps. We may share your details as necessary in order to engage these third parties. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

The Skin Suite does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.



We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, comply with legal, regulatory and other obligations and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on this website.



If you have a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy, then you may make a complaint to us via email. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint and any supporting evidence. We may ask you to provide additional information.

We will notify you in writing of our determination, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our determination or you do not receive a response within 30 days, then you can contact us to discuss your concerns and you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.



Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and to help us improve your experience when visiting our website.


Website terms

Website terms

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.The Skin Suite makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.



This website and its content remains the copyright of The Skin Suite ABN: 15 167 547 177. All rights reserved.

By using this site, you acknowledge that the website and all related content is subject to copyright and possibly other intellectual property rights. We grant you a limited, non-transferable license to access and use this Website solely for your personal use.

Permission to reuse, copy or reproduce any content from this Website and related news items, imagery and social content is strictly prohibited, unless prior written permission has been obtained from us.

You may not copy the content from any of the page content, news items, images or resources associated with this site to individual third parties for their personal or commercial use.

Subject to applicable law, we may revoke a users permission to use this site at any time and may suspend or deny, in our sole discretion, your access to all or any portion of this Website without notice.



In using this Website, you must not:

  • Provide us with inaccurate or incomplete information;
  • Violate any applicable laws, or use this Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions;
  • Impersonate any person;
  • Distribute viruses, corrupt files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of any computer hardware or software;
  • Collect or store personal data about other users of this Website; or
  • Engage in any other conduct that inhibits any other person from using or enjoying this Website or our associated social media pages and/or groups.



We may from time to time and without notice, vary, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any or all of this Website.



The Skin Suite will not be liable for any delay in performing our obligations under these terms and conditions if such delay is caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

This site is governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia, and users irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia.



The Skin Suite is committed to keeping your personal data confidential and secure. We will not sell, loan or provide access to your personal information to any third party provider, however, please note that your personal information will be used throughout the registration and payment processes associated with this site.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

You can read our full privacy policy here.